Search Icon White
Dark blue starry sky with moon and shooting star

usnc hall of fame 

excellence in electrotechnical standardization

Every year the IEC and ANSI honor the work and commitment of standout individuals who have made exceptional contributions to U.S. and global standards and conformity assessment activities. Each organization's annual awards program celebrates the accomplishments of experts and volunteers whose dedication and collaborative work enable voluntary standards and conformity assessment to solve problems, drive progress and innovation, and enhance health and safety for all. 

The USNC is proud to highlight its many members who have been recogonized among a long and distinguished list of past honorees leaving their mark in the annals of the IEC, ANSI, and standardization community worldwide.

 

IEC Awards

The IEC honors the commitment and work of individuals who have contributed to making products and electrical systems safer, more efficient, and more reliable.

USNC members have been recognized for their leadership and technical expertise as recipients of the IEC Awards below.

IEC awards medas
Electricity shining from the United States

ANSI Awards

ANSI's Leadership & Service Awards honor excellence among the dedicated individuals driving U.S. and global voluntary standards and conformity assessment activities. 

 

Browse the most-recent USNC recipients below, or access the lists of all recipients on the ANSI Awards page.

 

ANSI award crystal
ANSI Leadership & Service Award recipients

USNC HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS

John G. Abbott, Ph.D.

Judith M. Anderson

Albert Brazauski

Ralph J. Calcavecchio

Milton E. Cox

A. Raymond Daniels

Mark Earley

Lois Ferson

Kenneth Gettman

John Goodsell

William F. Hanrahan

Thomas A. Hanson

Donald Heirman

Joseph D. Hersey Jr.

Richard M. Jacobs, P.E.

Ben Johnson

Edward R. Kelly

John M. Kinn

Frank K. Kitzantides

Joseph L. Koepfinger

Emanuel Landsman

Donald A. Mader

Kerry McManama

Alec McMillan

E.M. Nesvig

Steve Pampinella

Richard L. Pescatore

Albert (Chip) Pudims

John Rennie

Alvin Scolnik

Steven A. Seeker

Ralph M. Showers

Ed Tarchalski

John Vanella

J.T. Weizeorick

Jack Wells

James Williamson

Edward M. Yandek

John Young

Share